MCCES-logo.png

VIRTUAL  |  MAY 24-27

SCHEDULE

 

Monday, May 24

12-1pm

Welcome 

  • Jim Lively, Groundwork Center for Resilient Communities and Great Lakes Business Network 

  • Kate Madigan, Michigan Climate Action Network
     

Speaker: Michigan Leading on Climate

  • Lt. Governor Garlin Gilchrist, State of Michigan

  • Liesl Clark, Director, Department of the Environment, Great Lakes and Energy.

  • Katherine Peretick, Commissioner, Michigan Public Service Commission 

Tuesday, May 25

12-1pm

Speaker: Federal Action on Climate

  • Kerry Duggan, CEO of SustainabiliD, former policy advisor to President Biden

  • Kelly Speakes-Backman, Acting Assistant Secretary, Department of Energy

4-4:45pm

Congressional Perspective on Climate

  • U.S. Senator Debbie Stabenow

  • U.S. Senator Gary Peters

4:45-6pm

Networking Happy Hour hosted by Cherry Republic

Opportunity to mingle and network with other Summit attendees

  • Bob Sutherland, President, Cherry Republic and Great Lakes Business Network

  • Ashley Soltysiak, Great Lakes Business Network

Wednesday, May 26

12-1pm

Speaker: Climate & Environmental Justice 

  • Jacqueline Patterson, Senior Director, Environmental and Climate Justice Program, NAACP

1-2pm

Centering Communities and Workers as We Tackle Climate Change

  • Moderator: Justin Onwenu, Sierra Club

  • Stephan Edel, Coordinator, NY Renews Coalition

  • James Harrison, Director of Renewable Energies, Utility Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO

  • Theresa Landrum, Detroit Community Leader and Michigan Advisory Council on Environmental Justice

  • Michelle Martinez, Executive Director, Michigan Environmental Justice Coalition

2-3pm

Achieving Michigan’s Carbon Neutrality Goal

  • Moderator: Dr. Brandy Brown, State of Michigan Office of Climate & Energy

  • Lauren Cooper, Director, Forest Carbon and Climate Program, Michigan State University

  • Marnese Jackson, Co-Director of Fresh Energy – Midwest Building Decarbonization Coalition

  • Douglas Jester, Partner, 5Lakes Energy

3-3:30pm

Michigan Climate Awards Ceremony

  • Jamie Simmons, Michigan Climate Action Network

  • Kate Madigan, Michigan Climate Action Network

3:30-4pm

Closing Remarks

  • Naina Agrawal-Hardin, Sunrise Movement and U.S. Youth Climate Strike Coalition

6-7:30pm

Michigan Policymaker Roundtable

  • Moderator: Charlotte Jameson, Program Director for Legislative Affairs, Energy, and Drinking Water, Michigan Environmental Council

  • U.S. Rep. Rashida Tlaib (D), U.S. House of Representatives for Michigan

  • Rep. Joe Bellino (R), Michigan House of Representatives

  • Senator Mallory McMorrow (D), Michigan State Senator

  • Rep. Rachel Hood (D), Michigan House of Representatives

  • Rep. Michelle Hoitenga (R), Michigan House of Representatives

  • Rep. Yousef Rabhi (D), Michigan House of Representatives

Thursday, May 27

12-1pm

Cities and Communities Leading on Climate 

  • Moderator: Dr. Missy Stults, City of Ann Arbor

  • Sergio Cira-Reyes, Director of Community Engagement, Urban Core Collective

  • Bryan Lewis, Executive Director, EcoWorks

  • Dr. Sarah Mills, Senior Program Manager, Graham Sustainability Institute, University of Michigan

  • Julie Staveland, Manager, Sustainability Section, EGLE

  • Mayor John Murphy, City of Petoskey

1-2pm

Breakout Sessions—Round 1

Session A: Climate and Line 5

  • Moderator: Sean McBrearty, Oil & Water Don’t Mix

  • Esosa Aimufua, Associate Attorney, Environmental Law & Policy Center

  • Whitney Gravelle, President, Bay Mills Indian Community

  • Beth Wallace, National Wildlife Federation and Great Lakes Business Network

 

Session B: Building a Movement: Featuring Young Leaders

  • Moderator: Jamie Simmons, Michigan Climate Action Network

  • Latia Leonard, EcoWorks

  • Eradajere Oleita, Detroit Organizer, Michigan Environmental Justice Coalition 

  • Joshua Perkins, Black Millennials for Flint

  • Holly Pummell, Michigan State University Student Leader

2-3pm

Breakout Sessions-Round 2

Session A: Tribes and Clean Energy

  • Moderator: Sarah Smith, Michigan Community and Anishinaabe Renewable Energy Sovereignty (MICARES)

  • Kevin Blaser, Saginaw Chippewa Tribe of Indians

  • Jake Glavin, Midwest Tribal Energy Resources Association

  • Dr. Chelsea Schelly, Michigan Technological University / MICARES tribal survey

  • Barry Skutt, Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatami

  • Gary Lewis, Utility Supervisor, Little River Band of Ottawa Indians

 

Session B: Electrifying and Decarbonizing Transportation

  • Moderator, Cory Connolly, Michigan EIBC

  • Ash Narayanan, Executive Director, Our Streets Minneapolis

  • Maggie Stritz Calnin, Director, Healthy Air Program, Southwest Detroit Environmental Vision

  • Tremaine Phillips, Commissioner Michigan Public Service Commission

  • Terry Travis, Managing Partner, EVNoire

3-4pm

Interactive Breakout Sessions

Choose from several topics for small group breakout discussions

  • Federal Climate Work - Ryan-Rei Fielder, Michigan Alliance for Justice in Climate

  • Building Equitable Organizations - Raquel Garcia, SW Detroit Environmental Vision

  • Renewables on State Land - John Kinch, Michigan Energy Options

  • Energy Democracy - Shimekia Nichols, Soulardarity

  • Organizing Communities for Climate, Jobs, Justice - Andrew Sarpolis, Turn Oakland County Green, Don Triezenberg, Peter Boogaart 

  • Tribes and Clean Energy - Kevin Blaser, Saginaw Chippewa Tribe of Indians 

  • And more...

4-4:30pm

Closing Remarks and Music

  • Seth Bernard, Co-Director, Title Track

  • Holly Bird, Co-Director, Title Track